State v. Rivera
[…] On June 4, the district court denied Defendant's motion to dismiss the State's petition, and, on June 26, the court revoked Defendant's probation based on his admission at the March 5 hearing. The court again sentenced Defendant to probation.
{5} The specific issue presented in this case is one of first impression. We must determine whether the district court could act upon the State's petition to revoke probation while Defendant's appeal was pending. Resolution of this issue requires inquiry into the meaning and legislative intent of NMSA 1978, § 31-11-1(A) (1988), which provides that "[a]ll appeals and writs of error in criminal cases have the effect of a stay of execution of the sentence of the district court until the decision of the supreme court or court of appeals."
{6} The Court of Appeals held that Section 31-11-1(A) indicates a legislative intent that a defendant's sentence of probation be stayed pending appeal and thus the district court lacked jurisdiction to act on the State's petition to revoke probation.