State v. Roberts, 96-629
[…] Mont.Code Ann. § 46-5-102.

On appeal, Roberts contends that the District Court erred when it denied his motion to suppress. Specifically, he contends that the police did not have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that he was engaged in any criminal activity and, therefore, that he was unlawfully detained, arrested, and searched. Moreover, he asserts that because the District Court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing, its "findings of fact are not supported by any evidence ad [it] did not apply the correct law to the facts."

Pursuant to § 46-13-302, MCA, a criminal defendant may move a district court to suppress any evidence which was obtained during an unlawful search and seizure. Furthermore, the statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the motion [to suppress] states facts that, if true, would show that the evidence should be suppressed,the court shall hear the merits of the motion at the omnibus hearing or at a later date if the court orders." Section 46-13-302(2), MCA.

In this case, Roberts' motion to suppress contains the following recitation of facts:

On July 2, 1995 ... [Officer] Punt stopped a vehicle driven by John Lucero in which [Roberts] was a passenger.