State v. Dawson
[…] In Broken Rope, this Court reiterated the two-part test set forth in State v. Gopher (1981), 193 Mont. 189, 631 P.2d 293, to determine whether a law enforcement officer has sufficient cause to stop an individual. Under this test, the State must first establish objective data from which an experienced officer can make certain inferences. The State must then show a resulting suspicion that the person is, or has been, engaged in wrongdoing. Broken Rope, 278 Mont. at 430-31, 925 P.2d at 1159 (citing Anderson v. State Dept. of Justice (1996), 275 Mont. 259, 263, 912 P.2d 212, 214).

¶ 18 Section 46-5-401, MCA, was amended in 1991 to reflect our decision in Gopher. This statute now provides:

Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

Section 46-5-401, MCA (emphasis added). The question of whether a particularized suspicion exists is a question of fact which is dependent on the totality of the circumstances. Broken Rope, 278 Mont. at 431, 925 P.2d at 1159 (citing Anderson, 275 Mont. at 263, 912 P.2d at 214; State v.