State v. Robinson, CR-86-0076-PR
[…] He also denied telling Nicole's mother that he had not touched Nicole.

II. HEARSAY TESTIMONY

The testimony of Dr. Kroft, Dr. Davis, Danielle Parr, and Carol Decker relating Nicole's out-of-court statements was hearsay. Rule 801. Hearsay is admissible only if it falls within a recognized exception. Rule 802. In this case, the trial court admitted Dr. Davis's testimony under A.R.S. § 13-1416 and as a "statement[] for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment." Rule 803(4). The other three hearsay statements were admitted pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1416, which provides:

A. A statement made by a minor who is under the age of ten years describing any sexual offense performed with or on the minor by another person or any act of physical abuse of the minor, which is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if both of the following are true:

1. The court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.

2. Either of the following is true:

(a) The minor testifies at the proceedings.

(b) The minor is unavailable as a witness, provided that if the minor is unavailable as a witness, the statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the statement.