State v. Robinson
[…] Conversely, the evidence and any inferences to be drawn therefrom that do not support a finding of guilt are ignored.

The appellant was charged with three counts of child molestation in the first degree, under § 566.067, which provides:

1. A person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.

2. Child molestation in the first degree is a class B felony unless the actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter or in the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury, displays a deadly weapon or deadly instrument in a threatening manner, or the offense is committed as part of a ritual or ceremony, in which case the crime is a class A felony.

In all three counts, the State alleged that "in between September 1, 1997 through June 7, 1999, in the County of Jackson, State of Missouri, the [appellant] subjected [M.K.R.] (DOB: 04/21/90), who was less than twelve years old to sexual contact."