State v. Roche, Inc., A-92-1039
[…] ....

The word deceive does not include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed. § 28-512.

The word "person" is defined in the Criminal Code as "any natural person and where relevant a corporation or an unincorporated association." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-109(16) (Reissue 1989).

The grading of theft offenses is controlled by § 28-518, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Theft constitutes a Class III felony when the value of the thing involved is over one thousand dollars.

(2) Theft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is three hundred dollars or more, but not over one thousand dollars.

(3) Theft constitutes a Class I misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is more than one hundred dollars, but less than three hundred dollars.

(4) Theft constitutes a Class II misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is one hundred dollars or less.

Restitution is controlled by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2280 et seq. (Reissue 1989). The pertinent portion of those statutes regarding this case states: