State v. Roche, Inc., A-92-1039
[…] (1) Theft constitutes a Class III felony when the value of the thing involved is over one thousand dollars.

(2) Theft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is three hundred dollars or more, but not over one thousand dollars.

(3) Theft constitutes a Class I misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is more than one hundred dollars, but less than three hundred dollars.

(4) Theft constitutes a Class II misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is one hundred dollars or less.

Restitution is controlled by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2280 et seq. (Reissue 1989). The pertinent portion of those statutes regarding this case states:

A sentencing court may order the defendant to make restitution for the actual physical injury or property damage or loss sustained by the victim as a direct result of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted. Whenever the court believes that restitution may be a proper sentence or the victim of any offense or the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order that the presentence investigation report include documentation regarding the nature and amount of the actual damages sustained by the victim.

(Emphasis supplied.) § 29-2280.

FACTS

Gerald (Jerry) Rock and Sandra Rock are co-owners of Roche, Inc., doing business as The Copy Center. The evidence regarding both counts of theft by deception involved the acts of employees of The Copy Center's Lincoln, Nebraska, branch office.