State v. Rojas-Montalvo
[…] On the delivery charge, the court sentenced defendant to 22 months to be served consecutively, also based on an 8-G grid block finding.

Defendant argues that the court erred by sentencing him to consecutive sentences. We review consecutive sentences for errors of law appearing on the record, ORS 138.220; State v. Sumerlin, 139 Or.App. 579, 588, 913 P.2d 340 (1996); State v. Racicot, 106 Or.App. 557, 561, 809 P.2d 726 (1991), and whether the sentence exceeds the maximum allowable by law, ORS 138.050(1)(a). Consecutive sentences are governed by ORS 137.123, which provides, in part:

"(5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:

"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of a defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or