State v. Sumerlin
[…] The state asserts that because defendant pled guilty, his appeal is governed by ORS 138.050 and ORS 138.053, which limit our review to whether the "disposition" exceeds the maximum allowed by law 1 or whether the disposition is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. 2

The state relies on our decision in State v. Anderson, 119 Or.App. 23, 849 P.2d 548 (1993) (Anderson II ), for the proposition that an alleged merger error is not reviewable because it does not concern whether the disposition "exceeds the maximum allowable by law." ORS 138.050(1)(a). In Anderson II, the state sought to appeal the trial court's merger of assault and attempted aggravated murder convictions. The appeal was brought under ORS 138.060(5), which allows the state to appeal from a "judgment of conviction based on the sentence, as provided in ORS 138.222." The state asserted that it could appeal the merger of the convictions under ORS 138.222(4)(a), as a claim that the court had "failed to comply with requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose a sentence."