State v. Sumerlin
[…] Defendant first contends that the disposition was not imposed consistently with the "anti-merger" statutes. He contends that under ORS 161.067(1) the reckless endangering and reckless driving convictions should merge because, when the underlying conduct involves a vehicle, all the elements of reckless endangering are necessarily included in reckless driving. ORS 161.067(1) provides:

"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."

As noted above, in determining whether convictions merge under ORS 161.062(1) and ORS 161.067(1), we examine only the statutory elements of each offense.