State v. Romero, 08-88-00157-CR
[…] The order expressly recites that the suppression was based upon the fact that the statements were the result of custodial interrogation and were not recorded as required by Article 38.22. Proper warnings waiver of rights and voluntariness of the confession were not raised as issues in the court below.

We find the custody and custodial interrogation issues and findings of the trial judge irrelevant to the disposition of the admissibility question. Section 3(c) of Article 38.22 provides that the requirements of Section 3(a) are inapplicable if the oral confession "contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he [the accused] states the offense was committed." (Emphasis added.) We find that in this case such exception applies as a matter of law, on indisputed facts.