State v. Cunningham
[…] See 23 V.S.A. § 802(a).

¶ 3. The officer, who was on foot, approached defendant's vehicle at a stop sign and asked if he was John Cunningham. Defendant replied that he was, and the officer asked him to pull over. This occurred at 3:04 p.m. and the incident was labeled at that time in the police radio log as "drugs." Defendant was asked to produce a driver's license, vehicle registration, proof of insurance, or other form of identification. He produced none of these, in violation of several provisions of Vermont law. See 23 V.S.A. § 611 ("Every licensee shall have his or her operator's license certificate in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle."); id. § 676 (operating vehicle after license suspended for failure to maintain insurance is a civil violation); id. § 800 (prohibiting motor-vehicle operation without current automobile liability insurance). These offenses were all civil in nature.