State v. Rondeau
[…] Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 10, ___ Vt. ___ , ___ A.3d ___. The Vermont Constitution does have a presumption of bail in most circumstances: "All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties." Vt. Const. Ch. II, § 40. But it also reverses that presumption under certain circumstances, among them when the defendant is charged with a crime punishable by life imprisonment: "[a] person accused of an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great." Id. And as noted previously, 13 V.S.A. § 7553 explicitly implements this constitutional provision: "A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail." As our previous case law has noted, it "removes the constitutional right to bail" and "[b]ecause the constitutional right to bail does not apply, the norm is incarceration, not release." State v. Blow, 2015 VT 143, ¶ 11, ___ Vt. ___, 135 A.3d 672; State v. Blackmer, 160...
To continue reading