State v. Duff
[…] In this case, however, the total lack of any evidentiary support for the bail amount set requires us to hold that the amount cannot be justified under § 7554 on this record. Thus, we must turn to § 7553 to determine whether the amount can be justified under that statute.

The Vermont Constitution specifically provides that "[p]ersons committed for offenses punishable by death or life imprisonment, when the evidence of guilt is great, shall not be bailable as a matter of right." Vermont Const. Ch. II, § 40. This provision is implemented through 13 V.S.A. § 7553, which provides:

A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great shall not be bailable as a matter of right. If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable in accordance with section 7554 of this title.

(emphasis added). Pursuant to this section, if the court finds that the evidence of guilt is great, then the defendant does not have a right to bail. See In re Dexter, 93 Vt. 304, 314-15, 107 A. 134, 138 (1919). The language of the constitution and the statute is sparse.