State v. Rose
[…] Before we reach the merits of the State's appeal, we must determine whether or not the Order is an appealable judgment. The right to appeal is purely statutory. State v. Burns, 994 S.W.2d 941, 941 (Mo. banc 1999)

. "The State cannot appeal a judgment for the accused, whether it is upon a verdict of acquittal or upon a determination of law, unless a right of appeal is unequivocally conferred by statute." State v. Stein, 876 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Mo.App. E.D.1994). The State and Rose agree that section 547.200 sets forth the circumstances under which the State may appeal.

The State may pursue an interlocutory appeal "from any order or judgment the substantive effect which results in: (1) [q]uashing an arrest warrant; (2) [a] determination by the court that the accused lacks the mental capacity or fitness to proceed to trial ...; (3) [s]uppressing evidence; or (4) [s]uppressing a confession or admission." Section 547.200.1. If the trial court's order or judgment does not fall into one of those four categories, then the State's appeal must be authorized by section 547.200.2, which provides: