State v. Ross
[…] Both the trial judge and the San Antonio Court of Appeals held that this information does not provide Ross with sufficient notice. Concluding that the information is completely descriptive of a criminal offense, we will reverse their decisions.

I. FACTS

This is a State's pre-trial appeal.2 Ross presently stands charged by information with disorderly conduct under Texas Penal Code Section 42.01(a)(8), which says that a person commits an offense if he "intentionally or knowingly ... displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."3 The information charging Ross similarly alleges that, "on or about the 8th Day of June, 2016, Dai'vonte E'Shaun Titus Ross did intentionally and knowingly in a manner calculated to alarm, display a firearm in a public place, to wit: the 300 block of Ferris Avenue."