State v. Ross
[…] Although it may have implications for other disorderly-conduct prosecutions, there is nothing absurd about this way of thinking.

We will assume, without deciding, that the court of appeals properly reached the issue of whether Section 42.01(a)(8) is unconstitutionally vague in determining whether an information tracking that statute provided Ross with sufficient notice. Ultimately, however, we disagree with the court of appeals' resolution of that issue. We begin our analysis by examining the text of Section 42.01(a)(8), to determine the elements of this particular disorderly-conduct offense.18

III. ANALYSIS
A. What Section 42.01(a)(8) proscribes.
i. "Alarm."

Penal Code Section 42.01(a)(8) says that "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly ... displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."19 Most of Ross's complaint, and most of the court of appeals' analysis, turns on what Ross perceives to be the vagueness and/or indeterminacy of the word "alarm." Because "alarm" is undefined, we look to its common usage.20