State v. Roten
[…] The applicable statutory provision, 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(2), provided:
2. The charge of aggravated menacing (Criminal Action No. 04-01-0386) read:
BEN ROTEN, on or about the 7th day of JANUARY, 2004, in the County of SUSSEX, State of Delaware, did by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon, intentionally place BILLIE DOWNES in fear of imminent physical injury, to wit: STABBED AT HER WITH A KNIFE SAYING HE WOULD KILL HER.
The applicable statutory provision, 11 Del. C. §602(b), provided in pertinent part as follows:
A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent...
To continue reading
Request your trial