State v. Roth
[…] RCW 8.25.040. Finally, in the event the condemnor abandons the proceedings after entry of an order of public use and necessity, the trial court is given discretion to award to the condemnee a reasonable sum as attorney and expert witness fees. RCW 8.25.030.

In 1967, the legislature took further steps to attain a measure of equality between 'just compensation' and the condemnee's net compensation. It passed RCW 8.25.070 which provides in part:

If a trial is held for the fixing of the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the property being condemned and if the condemnee has offered to stipulate to an order of immediate possession of the property being condemned, the court may award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert witness fees actually incurred in the event of any of the following:

(1) If condemnor fails to make any written offer in settlement to condemnee at least thirty court days prior to commencement of said trial; or

(2) If the judgment awarded as a result of the trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer in settlement submitted to those condemnees appearing in the action by condemnor at least thirty days prior to commencement of said trial; or

(3) If, in the opinion of the trial court, condemnor has shown bad faith in its dealings with condemnee relative to the property condemned.

On January 25, 1968, the Washington State Highway Commission filed the instant proceeding to acquire a strip of land for construction of a secondary state highway. On the same day the condemnees were given a written offer of $1,570 for the 25.13 acres of their property which was to be acquired. An order adjudicating public use and necessity was entered February 16, 1968 and the case was set for trial. The state made no further written offers although 10 days prior to the trial in October 1968, a state appraiser Orally offered the condemnees $6,280.

One day before trial the Attorney General received from the condemnees a written offer to stipulate to an order of immediate possession of the property involved. The state, however, did not take possession of the property. At the conclusion of the trial the jury returned a verdict of $16,972.75 for the condemnees, a sum substantially in excess of either the written or oral offer made by the state.