State v. Rothacher
[…] (Emphasis added.)

"It is no longer necessary to prove specific intent as an element of the crime unless the statute defining the offense requires as an element thereof specific purpose." State v. Van Dyken (1990), 242 Mont. 415, 434, 791 P.2d 1350, 1362, cert. denied (1990), 498 U.S. 920, 111 S.Ct. 297, 112 L.Ed.2d 251 (citing State v. Starr (1983), 204 Mont. 210, 218, 664 P.2d 893, 897). Section 45-5-102, MCA, provides in relevant part that: "(1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) he purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being...."

To prove that a person acts knowingly with regard to a result of his conduct does not require that he intended the specific result, but only that he be aware of a high probability that the result will be caused by his conduct.