State v. Rotter, WD
[…] On May 9, 1996, the trial court found Mr. Rotter guilty on both counts. Mr. Rotter was sentenced to fifty days in the Callaway County Jail for the DWI and a fine of $100 for failure to drive on the right side of the roadway. The court denied Mr. Rotter's motion for a new trial. This appeal followed.

I. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT LACKED JURISDICTION

Mr. Rotter first argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to adjudge the charges against him because the Holts Summit Municipal Court had exclusive jurisdiction over him at the time the original information was filed in Callaway County. Section 545.010, RSMo 1994, governs the jurisdiction of courts to consider charges against a defendant. It states:

All felonies shall be prosecuted by indictment or information, except in cases arising in the land, air or naval forces, or in the militia as provided in section 40.005 to 40.490, RSMo; and all misdemeanors shall be prosecuted by indictment or information in the courts having jurisdiction thereof. But that mode of procedure which shall be first instituted by the filing of the indictment or information for any offense shall be pursued to the exclusion of the other, so long as the same shall be pending and undetermined; and the court in which the prosecution shall be first commenced by the filing therein of the indictment or information, and the issuing of a warrant thereon, shall retain jurisdiction and control of the cause to the exclusion of any other court, so long as the same shall be pending and undisposed of; provided, that misdemeanors for violation of general laws of this state shall in no case be prosecuted in any police or recorder's court, any provision of any special city charter to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that the last mentioned provision of this section shall not apply to cities having a population of not less than fifty thousand and not exceeding three hundred thousand inhabitants.

§ 545.010, RSMo 1994.

Mr. Rotter's argument fails because it assumes, incorrectly, that section 545.010 regulates all arrests for driving with excessive blood alcohol.