State v. Rufus M. (In re Isaiah S.)
[…] We express no opinion as to whether the State made "diligent efforts" to personally serve Rufus. And the State concedes that it did not comply with the statutory requirements for service by publication. However, the State contends that Rufus' "objections to service were waived by voluntary appearance of [his] counsel." Brief for appellee at 10. As explained below, we agree that Rufus has waived any defects in service of process.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-516.01 (Reissue 2016) states:

(1) The voluntary appearance of the party is equivalent to service.
(2) A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process may be asserted only under the procedure provided inthe pleading rules adopted by the Supreme Court. If any of those defenses are asserted either by motion or in a responsive pleading and the court overrules the defense, an objection that the court erred in its ruling will be waived and not preserved for appellate review if the party asserting the defense either (a) thereafter files a demand for affirmative relief by way of counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or (b) fails to dismiss a demand for such affirmative relief that was previously filed. If any of those defenses are asserted either by motion or in a responsive pleading and the court overrules the defense, an objection that the court erred in its ruling on any issue, except the objection that the party is not amenable to process issued by a court of this state, will be waived and not preserved for appellate review if the party asserting the defense thereafter participates in proceedings on any issue other than those defenses.

(Emphasis supplied.) Based on the statutory language above, the Nebraska Supreme Court has said that "a general appearance waives any defects in the process or notice, the steps preliminary to its issuance, or in the service or return thereof." Burns v.