State v. Ruggiero
[…] We review a trial court's denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hoskins, 199 Ariz. 127, ¶ 52, 14 P.3d 997, 1012 (2000). Refusing a jury instruction is likewise within a trial court's discretion, and we will not reverse on that ground absent a clear abuse of that discretion and resulting prejudice. State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 309, 896 P.2d 830, 849 (1995); State v. Islas, 132 Ariz. 590, 591, 647 P.2d 1188, 1189 (App.1982).

¶ 7 Ruggiero requested a justification instruction pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-411, which provides in pertinent part:

A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of ... sexual conduct with a minor under § 13-1405, ... [or] child molestation under § 13-1410.

B. There is no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force justified by subsection A of this section.

C. A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if he is acting to prevent the commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.

Over the state's objection, the trial court gave a justification instruction under that statute, but only as to sexual conduct with a minor and not as to child molestation.