State v. Ruiz
[…] La.R.S. 40:982 does not transform the prior felonies into an element of the most recently committed offense, nor does the statute effect the grade of the offense, the trial procedure for the adjudication of that offense or the consequences, except to allow enhancement of sentence.

In Louisiana, sentencing is strictly a function performed by the trial judge. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 871(A) ("A sentence is the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant upon a plea of guilty, upon a verdict of guilty or upon a judgment of guilt.")(emphasis supplied).