State v. Russell
[…] State v. Jones , 151 N.C. App. 317, 325, 566 S.E.2d 112, 117 (2002).

Here, the expert's testimony was corroborative testimony. It served only to provide the jury with a clearer picture of the injuries sustained by Leonard, the surgery required as a result of those injuries, and pain levels Leonard endured. Defendant has not demonstrated that there was a reasonable probability of a different result had he been allowed to question the expert about his $875.00 witness fee.

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 15A-910 requires that prior to imposing sanctions the trial court "shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant to this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b) (2019). Here, the trial court determined that no sanctions were appropriate, and, thus, was not required to "make specific findings on the record that it considered sanctions." Jones , 151 N.C. App. at 325, 566 S.E.2d at 117.