State v. Ryan
[…] The defendant then indicated that she wanted the "hit" to look like an "accident" or "a drug deal gone bad." She did not want the defendant to "disappear" because she wanted her children, the beneficiaries of Rubin's life insurance policy, to receive the life insurance proceeds immediately.

The jury found the defendant guilty on the count of inciting injury to persons and property, but acquitted her of the count of attempted murder in violation of §§ 53a-8, 53a-49a (2) and 53a-54a. This appeal followed. 2

I
A

The defendant first claims that General Statutes § 53a-179a is vague on its face, in violation of the fourteenth amendment to the federal constitution. 3 Specifically, the defendant asserts that the language in § 53a-179a that makes it a felony when one "advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits ... the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual" is vague on its face because it "lacks a common core meaning" and sweeps so broadly that it includes speech that is protected by the first amendment to the United States constitution. 4 We affirm the judgment of the trial court.