State v. Ryder
[…] Defendant was later charged with third-degree assault, ORS 163.165(1)(e). That statute provides:

[340 P.3d 665]

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:

“ * * * * *

“(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another[.]”

The state proceeded with the theory that defendant was liable for that offense because he aided and abetted the assault by encouraging, promoting, and advising the teenagers' actions, ORS 161.155(2). State v. Burgess, 240 Or.App. 641, 649–50, 251 P.3d 765 (2011), aff'd, 352 Or. 499, 287 P.3d 1093 (2012), provides a summary of aid-and-abet accomplice liability:

“A person may be culpable for * * * conduct [proscribed by a criminal offense] as an accomplice if ‘[w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person * * * [a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime [.]’ ORS 161.155(2)(b) (emphases added). * * *

“Although ‘the least degree of concert or collusion between accomplices suffices' to establish culpability as an aider or abettor, mere presence or acquiescence alone are not sufficient. State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v.