State v. Ryder
[…] During the attack, defendant—who, because of a physical disability does not have the use of his right arm and right leg—did not directly attack the victim, but recorded the attack on his phone. Eventually, the teenage assailants stopped assaulting the victim after defendant told them to, and the victim left the house. After the assault, the teenagers went upstairs to get drunk and watch the video of the attack on defendant's phone.

Defendant was later charged with third-degree assault, ORS 163.165(1)(e). That statute provides:

[340 P.3d 665]

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:

“ * * * * *

“(e) While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another[.]”

The state proceeded with the theory that defendant was liable for that offense because he aided and abetted the assault by encouraging, promoting, and advising the teenagers' actions, ORS 161.155(2). State v.