State v. Sadler, Cr. N
[…] Police witnesses presented by the State testified that Sadler had told them things about his activities on May 24 which conflicted with his testimony given at trial. These witnesses stated that Sadler told them that he had taken the boys to a bowling alley in Mandan and then home. According to these witnesses, Sadler claimed also to have gone out to Apple Creek Country Club to pick up some stereo equipment. At trial Sadler denied having told the police any of these things.

The jury returned a verdict finding Sadler guilty of gross sexual imposition, § 12.1-20-03(1)(d), NDCC, which reads:

"A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:

d. The victim is less than fifteen years old; ..."

"Sexual act" is defined in § 12.1-20-02(1), NDCC: