State v. Erdman, Cr. N
[…] [Emphasis added.]

The 1985 version of section 39-10-71 required the officer to be in uniform and displaying a badge, whether or not the arrest was attempted while the officer was in a vehicle or afoot. The 1987 legislature amended section 39-10-71 and created a distinction between an officer who attempts an arrest on foot and an officer who attempts an arrest from a vehicle. The amended and current version of section 39-10-71, N.D.C.C., reads:

"39-10-71. Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer. Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. A signal complies with this section if the signal is perceptible to the driver and:

1. If given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and the stopping vehicle is appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle; or

2. If not given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and the officer is in uniform and prominently displays the officer's badge of office." [Emphasis added.]

The 1985 version of section 39-10-71 was in effect during Erdman's arrest and judgment of conviction. The evidence is undisputed that Officers Warren and Nordick were not wearing police uniforms and that the vehicles were "unmarked" during their pursuit of Erdman.