State v. Erdman, Cr. N
[…] I think so." Whether or not an officer in such a situation should reasonably expect the driver to stop is arguable. Interpretation of this section, however, is not controlled by an officer's reasonable expectations. 4 Furthermore, we think it improper to attempt to discern legislative intent from anything other than the language of the statute when the language specifically requires the officer to wear a uniform and display a badge when attempting to signal a stop. Discerning legislative intent in this case is precluded by section 1-02-05, N.D.C.C., which reads: "[w]hen the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."

Erdman also contends the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law as to his conviction for criminal mischief. He contends there was no evidence that he intentionally damaged the bean field. We disagree.