State v. Sagdal
[…] The court denied his request and empaneled a jury of six persons. At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found defendant guilty of reckless driving.

The issue we address in this case is whether, under Article I, section 11, and Article VII (Amended), section 9, of [258 Or.App. 892]the Oregon Constitution, a defendant in a misdemeanor case has a right to a jury of 10 or more persons. The court empaneled a jury of six persons, as directed by ORS 136.210(2), which provides, “In criminal cases in the circuit courts in which the only charges to be tried are misdemeanors, the trial jury shall consist of six persons.” That statute was originally enacted in 1979, under the authority of Article VII (Amended), section 9, which states, “Provision may be made by law for juries consisting of less than 12 but not less than six jurors.”