State v. Salas
[…] {11} When we apply this probable cause test on appeal, we review the district court's determination as a question of law, and as such, de novo. See State v. Anderson, 107 N.M. 165, 168, 754 P.2d 542, 545 (Ct.App. 1988). However, we defer to the fact finder for the factual determination of conflicting facts and use those facts to address the legal issues. See id. at 168-69, 754 P.2d at 545-46.

{12} We believe that the district court reasonably could have concluded that Officer Alvidrez had probable cause to arrest Defendant. NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-1(A) (1967) prohibits the following conduct as the petty misdemeanor of disorderly conduct: "engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace." This statutory provision has two elements: the conduct itself and the tendency of the conduct to disturb the peace.

{13} As to Defendant's conduct, Officer Alvidrez testified that he heard "someone talking rather loudly using profanity." He identified the speaker as Defendant.