State v. Salas, 99,830.
[…] Salas alleged in his motion that the evidence had either not been subjected to DNA testing, or retesting with new DNA techniques would provide "a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results."

At the hearing on the motion, Salas recognized that K.S.A. 21-2512, the only statute allowing postconviction DNA testing, does not allow testing if a defendant has been convicted of intentional second-degree murder. In relevant part, K.S.A. 21-2512 provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material...."

Hence, under the statute, postconviction testing is allowed only if a defendant was convicted of premeditated first-degree murder under K.S.A. 21-3401(a), felony murder under K.S.A. 21-3401(b), or rape under K.S.A. 21-3502.