Miami County Bd. of Commissioners v. Kanza Rail–trails Conservancy Inc.
[…] Under the KRTA, [u]pon receipt of permission from the appropriate federal agency to enter into negotiations for interim trail use, the responsible party shall give written notice to each adjacent property owner that the responsible party intends to build a recreational trail adjacent to the property owner's property.” K.S.A. 58–3213(a). Also, the responsible party must prepare a plan for development of the recreational trail and submit that plan to the commission of all counties or governing body of all cities through which the trail will pass. K.S.A. 58–3213(b)(3), (4). Two of the terms in these requirements are statutorily defined: K.S.A. 58–3211(b) defines a [r]ecreational trail” as “a trail created pursuant to subsection (d) of 16 U.S.C. 1247[§ ] (1983) of the Trails Act, and K.S.A. 58–3211(c) defines a [r]esponsible party as “any person, for-profit entity, not-for-profit entity or governmental entity that is responsible for developing, operating or maintaining a recreational trail.”