State v. Saldierna
[…] Ortiz-Zape , 367 N.C. 1, 5, 743 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2013) (citing Biber , 365 N.C. at 168, 712 S.E.2d at 878 ), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 134 S.Ct. 2660, 189 L.Ed.2d 208 (2014).
Id. at ––––, 794 S.E.2d at 477.
Id. at 457–58, 700 S.E.2d at 770 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(a)(1)–(4) (2009) ). "Previous decisions by our appellate division indicate the general Miranda custodial interrogation framework is applicable to section 7B-2101." Id. at 458, 700 S.E.2d at 770 (citing In re W.R. , 363 N.C. 244, 247, 675 S.E.2d 342, 344 (2009) ); see id. at 459, 700 S.E.2d at 771 .
"Before admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial interrogation,[2 ] the court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived the juvenile's rights." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d) (2015) ; State v. Oglesby , 361 N.C. 550, 555, 648 S.E.2d 819, 822 (2007) .3
"Whether a waiver is knowingly and intelligently made depends on the specific facts and circumstances of each case, including the background, experience, and conduct of the accused."