State v. Samantha H. (In re Interest Noah C.)
[…] Because the ex parte temporary custody order was not a final order, we cannot consider Samantha's argument that the juvenile court erred in granting the ex parte order. However, the juvenile court's order of December 19, 2017, which, following a hearing, denied Samantha's motion for placement and continued the detention of Noah pending adjudication was a final, appealable order.

2. CONTINUED DETENTION OF NOAH PENDING ADJUDICATION
(a) General Principles of Law

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part:

Pending the adjudication of any case, . . . if it appears that the need for placement or further detention exists, the juvenile may be (1) placed or detained a reasonable period of time on order of the court in the temporary custody of either the person having charge of the juvenile or some other suitable person, . . . [or] (5) placed in the temporary care and custody of the Department of Health and Human Services when it does not appear that there is any need for secure detention, . . .If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-248 [juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile's protection], the court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01.

Continued detention pending adjudication is not permitted under the Nebraska Juvenile Code unless the State can establish by a preponderance of the evidence at an adversarial hearing that such detention is necessary for the welfare of the juvenile.