State v. Samantha H. (In re Interest Noah C.)
[…] Before summarizing the testimony presented at the continued detention hearing, we first note that Samantha contends the juvenile court erred in admitting certain evidence at the detention hearing. At a hearing to determine who shall have custody of a juvenile pending an adjudication, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283 (Reissue 2016) applies, and relaxed rules of evidence may be followed. See In re Interest of R.G., 238 Neb. 405, 470 N.W.2d 780 (1991), disapproved of on other grounds, O'Connor v. Kaufman, 255 Neb. 120, 582 N.W.2d 350 (1998). See, also, § 43-283 ("[s]trict rules of evidence shall not be applied at any dispositional hearing"). In circumstances whereunder relaxed rules of evidence may be employed, due process requires that the proceedings be fundamentally fair. In re Interest of R.G., supra.