State v. Sanchez
[…] 3. Exemplary damages for the plaintiff ESTHER SANCHEZ and against the defendant STATE OF ARIZONA in the amount of $250,000.00 on the issue of its wanton conduct for the conduct of its employee JOSEPH NORIEGA.

4. Exemplary damages for the plaintiff ESTHER SANCHEZ and against the defendant STATE OF ARIZONA in the amount of $500,000.00 on the issue of its wanton conduct in the entrustment of its vehicle to the defendant JOSEPH NORIEGA."

After the judgment in this case, A.R.S. § 41-621 was amended. Subsection (H) now provides:

"The state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions are immune from liability for losses arising out of a judgment for willful and wanton conduct resulting in punitive or exemplary damages."

The statute cannot be applied retroactively in this case for two reasons. First, there is no provision for retroactivity in the statute. State v. Stone, 104 Ariz. 339, 452 P.2d 513 (1969). Second, a statute cannot be applied retroactively to impair a vested right. County of Cochise v.