State v. Sanders (In re Sanders), 2010AP658.
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 805.13(3) (“Failure to object [to the proposed jury instructions] at the [jury-instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”). After Sanders filed his notice of appeal, he sought, and we granted, a remand to the circuit court to, as phrased by our order, “permit him to pursue a post-commitment motion that will raise issues of ineffective assistance of counsel.” The circuit court denied his motion for post-commitment relief. Accordingly, his appeal encompasses that order as well. See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.”).

Sanders does not argue on appeal that his trial lawyer gave him constitutionally deficient representation because, relying on State v.