State v. Sanders
[…] For the following reasons, we remand for resentencing.

“The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(a)(2011). The State must prove “by a preponderance of the evidence[] that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f).