State v. Sanders
[…] State v. Blurton , 484 S.W.3d 758, 766 (Mo. banc 2016). The "trial court's rejection of a proffered instruction should be affirmed [i]f the trial court was correct ... for any reason[.] " Id. (quoting State v. White , 936 S.W.2d 793, 794 (Mo. banc 1997) ); see also State v. Bradley , 811 S.W.2d 379, 383 (Mo. banc 1991) (judgment will be affirmed on any sustainable ground even if the stated reason for a circuit court's ruling is incorrect).

The Circuit Court Did Not Commit Instructional Error

Section 556.046, RSMo Supp. 2002, defines the trial court's obligation to instruct on lesser included offenses. In pertinent part, section 556.046.2, RSMo Supp. 2002, provides, "The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." Section 556.046.3, RSMo Supp. 2002, further provides: