State v. Santillanes
[…] He also admitted to smoking marijuana that morning and having taken cocaine the night before. The cocaine was detected in Defendant's blood. We include additional facts in our discussion of the issues.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Double Jeopardy

{3} Defendant was convicted of nine homicide crimes—five counts of vehicular homicide and four counts of child abuse resulting in death. He contends these convictions impermissibly subject him to multiple punishment for four of the five deaths caused by the accident. See U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV, N.M. Const. art. II, § 15. Defendant raises this issue for the first time on appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (providing that the "defense of double jeopardy... may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution").

{4} In cases involving multiple punishment, we apply a two-step process. Swafford v. State, 112 N.M. 3, 13, 810 P.2d 1223, 1233 (1991). We first must determine whether a defendant's conduct was unitary. If it was not, then there is no double jeopardy violation and our analysis ends.