State v. Sappenfield, 34A02-8603-CR-74
[…] Whether the trial court erred in granting the Sappenfields' motion to dismiss in ruling that Indiana's RICO statute, I.C. Sec. 35-45-6-2, as it applies to a violation of Indiana's obscenity statute, I.C. Sec. 35-49-1-1 et seq., is unconstitutionally vague and violative of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
The Indiana RICO statute, as enacted by the legislature in 1980, is essentially patterned after the federal anti-racketeering laws. See Alvers v. State (1986), Ind.App., 489 N.E.2d 83, trans. denied; 18 U.S.C.A. sections 1961-1968 (West 1984). Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2(a) states:
"A person:
(1) Who has knowingly or intentionally received any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a pattern of racketeering activity, and who uses or invests those proceeds or the proceeds derived from them to acquire an interest in real property or to establish or to operate an enterprise;
(2) Who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of real property or an enterprise; or
(3) Who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and who knowingly or intentionally conducts or otherwise participates in the activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity;
commits corrupt business influence, a Class C felony."
" 'Racketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to conspire to commit a violation, or aiding and abetting in a violation" of any of several enumerated predicate offenses, including violation of the obscenity statute.