State v. Sapps
[…] (2) Any intentional touching of another person with the defendant's anus, breast, buttocks or genitalia
which touching, under the circumstances as viewed by a reasonable person, is intended to be sexual in nature. Sexual contact shall also include touching when covered by clothing.

The particular concern of the Court is whether Title 11, Section 768 violates the equal protection rights of those defendants who are within four (4) years of age of the under sixteen (16) year old victim.3 This particular class of defendant is created by the "teenage defendant" category set forth in Title 11, Section 762(d).4 That Section states the following:

(d) Teenage defendant. As to sexual offenses in which the victim's age is an element of the offense because the victim has not yet reached his or her sixteenth birthday, where the person committing the sexual act is no more than 4 years older than the victim, it is an affirmative defense that the victim consented to the act "knowingly" as defined in Section 231 of this Title. Sexual conduct pursuant to this Section will not be a crime. This affirmative defense will not apply if the victim had not yet reached his or her twelfth birthday at the time of the act.5