State v. Satchell
[…] All three of those children had said that Satchell had touched their private parts in a swimming pool that summer while they were at D.S. and Z.S.'s house. A.C. also claimed that Satchell had touched his penis twice that summer at his house. Based on the statements of these children, the State had charged Satchell with sex offenses, but it later agreed to drop those charges under a plea deal. Satchell pleaded no contest to aggravated battery against A.L. and child endangerment against T.L. Evidence about Satchell's abuse of these other children was allowed under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455(d), which provides that "evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible[ ] and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." Before trial, the State asked the district court to find that this evidence was admissible to show that Satchell had the propensity to sexually abuse children.