State v. Schlothauer, 43187
[…] Official detention shall mean arrest, detention in or transportation to any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of crime or contempt or for persons alleged or found to be delinquent, detention for extradition or deportation, or any other detention for law enforcement purposes; but official detention does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail.
Since at least 1972 the use of force to resist an unlawful arrest has been prohibited. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-1409(2) (Reissue 1979) provides: "(2) The use of such force is not justifiable under this section to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful."
In State v. Bear Runner, 198 Neb. 368, 252 N.W.2d 638 (1977), a prosecution for an assault upon a police officer making an arrest, we held that the legality of the arrest and the existence of probable cause for the arrest was not an issue in the case. We said at 374-75, 252 N.W.2d at 642...