State v. Schneider
[…] On a motion to suppress evidence, this court reviews the facts underlying the district court's suppression decision by a substantial competent evidence standard and the ultimate legal conclusion drawn from those facts by a de novo standard. Although this court does not reweigh the evidence, the ultimate determination of the suppression of evidence is a legal question requiring the appellate court's independent determination. State v. Gray, 270 Kan. 793, 796, 18 P.3d 962 (2001).

The Traffic Stop, Even if Justified, Was Not Reasonably Related in Scope to the Justifying Circumstances.

K.S.A. 22-2402(1) provides that "[w]ithout making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand . . . the name [and] address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions." This statute is a codification of the Fourth Amendment search and seizure principles expressed in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889, 88 S. Ct. 1868 (1968). State v. Field, 252 Kan. 657, 659, 847 P.2d 1280 (1993).