State v. Scott
[…] The log book's exculpatory value was therefore not "apparent" to the authorities when it was lost.

Second, the evidence is not "of such a nature that the defendant would be unable to obtain comparable evidence by other reasonably available means." Id. The defendant had comparable evidence available, in addition to the log book, by which to impeach the accuracy capabilities of the intoximeter used to sample his blood alcohol level. General Statutes § 14-227a(c)(2) requires that "a true copy of the report of the test result [be] mailed to or personally delivered to the defendant within twenty-four hours or by the end of the next regular business day" in order for the test results to be admitted into evidence. The record indicates that the defendant received a copy of the test results that contained the two determinations of the defendant's blood alcohol content, and numerical indications that the machine had been checked for accuracy.