State v. Scurry
[…] Scurry gave a statement to the police in which he admitted robbing the store because he needed money to buy crack cocaine to support a serious drug addiction. Scurry also testified at trial. He admitted robbing the store to get money to buy drugs and stated he took the tire iron with him in case he needed to pry the cash register open. He testified he turned himself in because he is not a violent person and it bothered him to have scared the store clerk.

Law/Analysis

South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (Supp.1995) proscribes the crime of armed robbery and states the following:

A person convicted for the crime of robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under the provisions of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he has served at least seven years of his sentence. (Emphasis added). 2

A deadly weapon is generally defined as "any article, instrument or substance which is likely to produce death or great bodily harm." State v. Campbell, 287 S.C. 377, 339 S.E.2d 109 (1985) (holding gasoline could be considered a deadly weapon).