State v. Seaman, WD
[…] Neither of these acts is charged as having been committed by the accused. They are averments essential to the validity of the information. A charge of forgery of an indorsement must contain such averments as will make the offense affirmatively appear. When an information undertakes to set out in what the forgery consists, it must state it truly and prove it as stated. (Citations omitted.)

Mrs. Seaman, however, is questioning a variance between the charge and the proof. Section 546.080 provides in pertinent part that:

Whenever on the trial of any felony or misdemeanor, there shall appear to be any variance between the statement in the indictment or information and the evidence offered in proof thereof, ... or in the name or description of any matter or thing whatsoever therein named or described ..., such variance shall not be deemed grounds for an acquittal of the defendant, unless the court before which the trial shall be had shall find...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Pike
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • 31 Mayo 2005
    ...Appellate review is to determine whether "substantial evidence was adduced to support the trial court's finding." State v.