State v. Serio, A02A1460.
[…] In addition, the intent of OCGA§ 40-6-376(a) is to allow the State to prosecute traffic charges in the lowest court appropriate where it is more cost effective to the citizens of this County and State. It is not for the purpose of allowing the State to "judge shop."

The State then appealed.

1. Serio has moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The State contends that jurisdiction is proper under OCGA § 5-7-1(a)(1), which grants the State the right to appeal in a criminal case "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, accusation, ... or any count thereof." According to the State, the state court's order transferring the case to recorder's court effectively set aside or dismissed the state court accusation against Serio and precluded her prosecution there.