State v. Setagord, 95-0207-CR
[…] The State focuses on the word "any" in the phrase "any later date" and contends that this authorizes a court to indirectly deny the possibility of parole by setting the date so far in the future that it is certain the defendant will not be alive on that date. This is a reasonable interpretation, but we conclude it is not the only reasonable interpretation.

The State acknowledges that its interpretation is an indirect way of authorizing a court to deny the possibility of parole. In § 973.014(2), STATS., 1993-94, the legislature uses the direct language "the court shall provide that the sentence is without the possibility of parole" with reference to one group of persons sentenced to life imprisonment--those sentenced under § 939.62(2m), STATS. 2 The absence of this direct language in § 973.014(1)(b) and the use instead of the language that the court may choose the option that "[t]he person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court," leads us to conclude that "a date set by the court" under § 973.014(1)(b) may reasonably be interpreted as a date that allows for the possibility of parole.

Since the statute is ambiguous, we look to its legislative history to aid us in discerning legislative intent.