State v. Severn
[…] The trial court sentenced the defendant to a minimum of six months and a maximum of eight months in prison. The trial court then suspended the sentence and placed the defendant on a supervised probation.

The issue is whether an affidavit by a police officer that he obtained controlled substances from "inside" the defendant's residence "using investigative means" is a false statement made in bad faith when the police officer had not been inside of the defendant's residence.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-978 provides that a defendant can challenge the "validity of a search warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the testimony" which showed probable cause for the issuance of the warrant. N.C.G.S. § 15A-978(a) (1997). The section defines truthful testimony as "testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause." Id.

A factual showing sufficient to support probable cause requires a truthful showing of facts. Franks v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Rashidi
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • August 16, 2005