State v. Sexton, WD
[…] The State suggests that in the event this cause is remanded for a new trial because of the erroneous admission of evidence of prior sexual misconduct, the only issue on remand should be the applicability of a newly enacted sex crimes statute, Section 566.025. That section originated as Senate Bill 693, was approved by our General Assembly on July 14, 1994, and became effective January 1, 1995. The new enactment appears to legislatively overrule the Bernard exception and to allow admission of uncharged sexual misconduct evidence if, but only if, specified circumstances are present. Section 566.025 provides in its entirety:

In prosecutions under chapters 566 or 568 involving a victim under fourteen years of age, whether or not age is an element of the crime for which the defendant is on trial, evidence that the defendant has committed other charged or uncharged crimes involving victims under fourteen years of age shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he is charged provided that such evidence involves acts that occurred within ten years before or after the act or acts for which the defendant is being tried. 3

The State suggests section 566.025 simply changes the rules of evidence without authorizing conviction on less or different proof.