State v. Shaker
[…] We shall examine these contentions.
R.C. 2945.10 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
R.C. 2901.04 states as follows:
Construing R.C. 2945.10 "so as to effect the fair, impartial, speedy, and sure administration of justice," R.C. 2901.04(B), we conclude that R.C. 2945.10 was not intended to impose a duty upon the prosecutor to make an opening statement in every case, but was merely intended to provide a required order of proceedings at a trial.
The language in R.C. 2945.10(A) which supposedly creates a mandatory duty for the prosecutor to always present an opening statement is that "(c)ounsel for the state must first state the case for the prosecution * * *." R.C. 2945.10(B) provides further, in similar language, that "(t)he defendant or his counsel must then state his defense * * *." Further, R.C. 2945.10(C) states that "(t)he state must first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce his evidence." All of this language apparently creates mandatory duties for the state and the defendant. Of course, imposing a mandatory duty upon a defendant to always state a defense and produce evidence would raise serious constitutional and statutory problems.